Neuro-Ophthalmology Fellowship
at Penn
 

There are currently three fellows (one neurologist and two ophthalmologists), each rotating as either Fellow 1, 2, or 3:

Fellow 1 schedule (HUP/CHOP based) (check Liu schedule for any changes/canceled dates for Dr. Liu):

  Monday Tuesday  Wed. Thursday  Friday
AM Liu (HUP)
7:30 AM

(1st, 3rd)
HUP neuro-ophth.
conference
8:00 AM
Gates 3 Lobby conference room**

(2nd)
HUP Liu
Professor's Rounds
8:00 AM
Gates 3 Lobby
conference room**

Liu (HUP)
8:45 AM or earlier

Liu (HUP)
7:30 AM
 
Neurologist:
Liu (CHOP)
7:30 AM

Ophthalmologist:
(1st, 3rd)
Liu (CHOP)
7:30 AM
(2nd, 4th, 5th)
Tamhankar (SEI OR)



(2nd)
7:00 - 8:00 AM
SEI
neuro-ophth.
conference
SEI conference room

Liu (HUP)
7:30 AM

PM Liu (CHOP)
12:30 PM
Liu (CHOP)
12:30 PM

Academic
Time


Neurologist:
(1st, 3rd, 5th)
Shindler (VA)
(2nd, 4th)
Academic Time

Ophthalmologist:
(1st, 3rd)
Shindler (VA)

(2nd, 4th, 5th)
Tamhankar (SEI OR)




Avery (CHOP)
12:45 PM


Fellow 2 schedule (SEI based) (check Liu schedule for any changes/canceled dates for Dr. Liu):

  Monday Tuesday  Wed. Thursday  Friday

AM
Tamhankar (SEI)
7:30 AM

(1st, 3rd)
HUP neuro-ophth.
conference
8:00 AM
Gates 3 Lobby conference room**

(1st)
Tamhankar (HUP)
7:30 AM
or after
conference


(2nd - 5th) Tamhankar (SEI)
7:30 AM
or after conference

Liu (HUP)
7:30 AM

7 AM SEI  conference

Neurologist:
(1st, 3rd)
Shindler (SEI)
8 AM or after SEI grand rounds
(2nd, 4th, 5th)
Liu (CHOP)
7:30 AM

Ophthalmologist:
(1st, 3rd)
Shindler (SEI)

(2nd, 4th, 5th)
Tamhankar (SEI OR)



(2nd)
7:00 - 8:00 AM
SEI
neuro-ophth.
conference
SEI conference room

Liu (HUP)
7:30 AM

PM Tamhankar (SEI)
Tamhankar
(HUP or SEI)

Avery (HUP)
1:00 PM


Neurologist:

(1st, 3rd, 5th)
Shindler (VA)
(2nd, 4th)
Academic Time

Ophthalmologist:
(1st, 3rd)
Shindler (VA)

(2nd, 4th, 5th)
Tamhankar (SEI OR)


Academic
Time

**except end of June and all of July and August


Fellow 3 schedule (check Liu schedule for any changes/canceled dates for Dr. Liu):

  Monday Tuesday  Wed. Thursday  Friday

AM
Liu (HUP)
7:30 AM

(1st, 3rd)
HUP neuro-ophth.
conference
8:00 AM
Gates 3 Lobby conference room**

Avery (CHOP)
9:00 AM

(1st)
Tamhankar
TED clinic (SEI)
8 AM

(3rd)
Liu (HUP)
7:30 AM


(1st, 3rd)
Liu (CHOP)
7:30 AM

(2nd, 4th, 5th)
Shindler (SEI)
8 AM or after SEI grand rounds

(2nd)
7:00 - 8:00 AM
SEI
neuro-ophth.
conference
SEI conference room

(2nd, 4th)
Tamhankar (SEI)
7:30 AM

PM Hamedani (HUP)
1:00 PM
Tamhankar
(HUP or SEI)

(1st, 3rd)
Tamhankar (SEI)
1:00 PM

(2nd, 4th)
Avery (HUP)
1:00 PM

(1st, 3rd)
Ross (SEI)

(1st, 3rd, 5th)
Avery (CHOP)
12:45 PM

(2nd, 4th)
Tamhankar (SEI)